Skip to main content

Background Image for Header:

Agenda


2019 TransTech Energy Regional Business Development Conference Agenda

Monday, October 28
1:00 Federal "I-Corps" Programs Workshop - sponsored by NETL
Instructors: 
  • Kit Needham,  Associate Director, Project Olympus, Entrepreneur-in-Residence, Swartz Center for Entrepreneurship, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Philip Brooks,  Entrepreneur-in-Residence, University of Pittsburgh Innovation Institute
  • Randolph Quinn, Associate Director, Center for Innovation & Research Commercialization, West Virginia University
2:00   Break
2:15 Continuation
3:15 Break
3:30 Continuation
4:30 Networking Reception
Tuesday, October 29
8:00 Registration, Exhibit Set Up, and Pre-Conference Meetings
9:00 Conference Workshop A: "USDA's Rural Business-Cooperative Development Funding Programs",  presented by Lisa Sharp, Director of Business and Cooperative Programs, USDA 
9:00 Conference Workshop B: "Intro to SBIR/STTR Funding, the Applications Process, and Resources Available"
  Presenters:
  • Debra Martin, State Director, WV Small Business Development Center
  • Richard Giersch, CEO, Valtari Bio; Principal Investigator, Southeast Xlerator Network-STTR Awardee
  • TechConnect-WV, Supported by an SBA FAST grant
11:00 Welcome to the Conference Luncheon - "Continuing to Foster Regional Innovation through Technology Commercialization" - presented by Randall W. Gentry, Ph.D., Deputy Director and CRO, Science & Technology Strategic Plans and Programs, National Energy Technology Laboratory
12:00
Panel Presentation: "Microgrids and Securing the National Electrical Grid",  presented and panel moderated by Bill Pollock, Managing Partner, Energy & Environmental Advisors, LLC
  • Kurt Hunt, Attorney, Dinsmore Law
  • A. R. Thomas, Executive in Residence, Energy Policy Center, Cleveland State University
  • Bill Whittenberger, Chief Technology Officer, BRITE Energy Innovators
1:00 Pitch Session 1*
2:45 Break
3:00
Panel Presentation: "Securing our Identities: Biometrics, Cybersecurity, HIPAA", presented and panel moderated by Thirimachos Bourlai, Ph.D, Associate Professor, Lane Department of Computer Science & Electrical Engineering, Benjamin M. Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources, WVU
  • James Loudermilk, Senior Director, Innovations, IDEMIA National Security Solutions
  • Farhan Ahmed, Director, Enterprise IT, Technical Infrastructure, WVU Medicine
4:00   Pitch Session 2*
5:45 Link-Up and Learn! Conference Reception - Exhibits, Demos, and Posters on topics such as:
  • Emerging Innovations from NETL, CMU, Pitt, CWRU, and WVU Research Labs
  • TransTech Energy Pitch Presenters
  • Student Entrepreneurs Poster Session
  • CO2 Reduction and Utilization
  • Sensors and Controls
  • Robotics
  • Energy Storage and Grid Technologies
  • Advanced Manufacturing
  • Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
  • Advanced Materials
  • Bio Fuels and Products
  • Engines, Compressors, and Vehicles
7:00 Conference Dinner and Presentation:
"A National Vision for Innovation through Tech Transition", presenter by Conner Prochaska, Director, U.S. DOE Office of Technology Transitions, Chief Commercialization Officer, U.S. DOE National Labs
 
Wednesday, October 30
8:00 Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:15   Welcome to Day 2
8:30 Panel Presentation: "Securing U.S. Access to Rare Earth Elements and Establishing an American Supply Chain", presented by Paul Ziemkiewicz, Director, Water Research Institute at WVU.  Moderated by Grant Goodrich, Executive Director, Greeat Lakes Energy Institute
  • Thomas Tarka, Senior Engineer, National Energy Technology Laboratory
  • Paul McRoberts, Regional Industry Mining, Metals and Cement Manager, Rockwell Automation
9:45 
Pitch Session 3*
11:30
Luncheon w/ Panel Presentation: "The Future of the Appalachian Economy'", presented and panel moderated by Dr. Charles Zelek, Senior Economist, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Kelly Hunt,  District Director - Pittsburgh District Office,  U.S. Small Business Administration
  • Curt Coccodrilli, State Director, USDA Pennsylvania Rural Development 
  • David Hall, State Director, USDA Ohio Rural Development
  • Kris Warner, State Director, USDA West Virginia Rural Development
1:00 Pitch Session 4
2:45 Finalist Pitch Session
3:00 Keynote Presentation: "The Challenge of Securing our National Infrastructure" - Karen S. Evans, MBA, Assistant Secretary for Cybersecurity, Energy Security and Emergency Response, U.S. Department of Energy
4:00 Awards Presentation and Closing Remarks
4:30 Adjournment

*Pitch Session Format

Each pitch session will have up to five pitches by start-up companies and commercializable projects

18 minutes for each pitch/Q&A, including 2 minutes for judges’ scoring and comments

Part 1 of pitch – 8 minutes – uninterrupted

Part 2 of pitch - 8 minutes - interactive Q&A with pitch session judges

2 minutes - Judges write scores and comments on pitch; next presenter comes forward

Judges convene immediately after their pitch session is completed to nominate up to three start-up company finalists.

**Finalists Pitch Session Format:

Four to eight finalists. Each finalist makes a two-minute pitch – no Power Point Slides or follow-up Q&A!

Judges for the Finalists Pitch Session convene privately to nominate top five presenters/companies for consideration of monetary and TA awards.